Past Winners

GUBA Exceptional Leadership in Public Service Award

Clare Akamanzi, Former chief executive officer of the Rwanda
Development Board

GUBA Trailblazer Award

Abrantee Boateng (DJ Abrantee)

GUBA Rising Star Award

Ama Antwiwaa Amponsah, Artist

GUBA Pioneer Award

Dr. Andrew K. Asamoah, Founder and Executive Chairman of A&C
Development Co. Ltd.

GUBA Excellence in Entertainment Award 

The Compozers, British Ghanaian Music Group

GUBA Excellence in Media Award

June Sarpong OBE, TV Presenter, Diversity Expert, Former Director
of Creative Diversity at the BBC

GUBA Innovator of the Year Award

Lanny Smith, Founder of Actively Black

GUBA Global Leadership Award

Liz Agbor-Tabi, Vice President, Global Policy at Global Citizen

GUBA Woman of Spirit Award

Margaret Busby, Co-Founder, Allison & Busby and Publisher

GUBA Community Champion Award

Nikita Okyere, Ghanaian Professional, Hair Stylist (Barber),
UK

GUBA Exemplary Women in Leadership Award

Patricia Scotland, Secretary-General, Commonwealth of
Nations

GUBA Exceptional Achievement Award (Finance)

Prof. Benedict Okey Oramah, President of the African, Export – Import Bank (Afreximbank)

GUBA President's Honour for Exceptional Contribution Award

Tina Davis, President of Empire

GUBA Media Impact Award

The Voice Newspaper, British National African-Caribbean
Newspaper

GUBA Exceptional Leadership in finance award - Afua Kyei, Chief Financial Officer and Executive Director,
Bank of England

Excellence in Infrastructure Development

Sandra Zawedde, Chairperson of East of Eden (U) Ltd

Young Achiever Award

Alena Analeigh McQuarter, Youngest student admitted into medical school

Pioneer Award for Health Excellence

Dr Sylvia Shitsama Nyamweya, Neurosurgeon

Influential Business Leader

Uche Ofodile, CEO of MTN-Benin

Entertainment Mogul

Harvey Mason Jr, CEO of Grammy Recording Academy

Legal Excellence Award

Keith Ellison, Attorney General

Industrial Innovation Award

Sina Gerard, CEO of Urwibutso Enterprises

Exceptional Leadership in Global Health

Dr. Tedros Ghabreyesus, Director General of the World Health Organization

Sporting Excellence Award

Amadou Gallo Fall, President of Basketball Africa League

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

Dr Sangu Delle, CEO of CarePoint

Excellence in Tourism Award

Wode Maya, Tourism Blogger

Influential Business Leader

Maryse Mbonyumutwa, Founder, Pink Mango

Manufacturing and Sustainability Award

H.E. Oheneba Dr Lesley Opoku-Ware

‘Nana Yaa Asantewaa’ Special Award

Ambassador Dr Arikana Chihombori-Quao

The GUBA Yaa Asantewaa Woman of Excellence Honour (In Economic Development)

Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala

The GUBA Yaa Asantewaa Woman of Impact Honour (Transtlantic Development)

Bozoma Saint-John

The GUBA Yaa Asantewaa Woman in Leadership Honour

Epsy Campbell Barr

The GUBA Yaa Asantewaa Trailblazer Honour (In Media )

Afua Hirsch

The GUBA Yaa Asantewaa Woman of Influence Honour - (In Business)

Serty Leburu

The GUBA Yaa Asantewaa Women of Spirit Honour

Hajia Rabiatu Abukari

Victoria Ama Bema Oppong

Margaret Asare

Mary Pramang

The GUBA Yaa Asantewaa Woman of Inspiration Honour

Dina Leeds

The GUBA Yaa Asantewaa Woman of Empowerment Honour (In Governance)

Diane Abbot

The GUBA Yaa Asantewaa Entertainment Mogul Honour

Nana Ama McBrown Mensah

The GUBA Yaa Asantewaa Woman of Enlightenment Honor (In Education)

Prof Nana Aba Appiah Amfo

The GUBA Yaa Asantewaa Woman of Elevation Honour

HD Kayra Harding

The GUBA Yaa Asantewaa Lifetime Achievement Honour (In World Music)

Angelique Kidjo

The GUBA Yaa Asantewaa Woman of Distinction Honour (In Health)

H.E. Oheneba Dr Lesley Opoku-Ware

The GUBA Yaa Asantewaa Woman of Vision Honour (In Banking & Finance)

Dr Diane Karusisi

The winners of this year’s Awards are as follows:

  • GUBA Association of the Year – Ghana Doctors and Dentists UK (GDDA-UK)
  • GUBA Celebrity Humanitarian – Kwami Sefa Kayi – Kokrokoo Charities Foundation
  • GUBA Efie Ne Fie – Eric Andoh (STARBITES) –
  • GUBA Innovation and Technology – Nelplast Ghana Limited –
  • GUBA Leisure and Tourism – The Royal Senchi Hotel and Resort
  • GUBA Professional of the Year – Charlotte Boaitey-Kwarteng
  • GUBA Rising Diasporan – Bernard Adjei

Black Star Awardees 2018

  • Lifetime Achievement Award - Ashitey Hammond
  • Rising Sports Star - Joshua Buatsi
  • Rising Star Award - Michael Dapaah
  • Music Excellence Award - Stormzy (Michael Omari)
  • Special Achievement Award - Vandyke Appiah Kubi
  • Television and Film Pioneer Award - Ernest Abbeyquaye
  • Outstanding Leadership Award - Dr Cecilia Anim
  • Outstanding Achievement Award - Attorney General Gloria Afua Akuffo and former Attorney General Merietta Brew Oppong
  • Outstanding Student Achiever Award - Samuel Afari
  • Ghanaian Alumni Award - Holy Child Past Students Association (HOPSA)
  • Charity of the Year Award - Action Through Enterprise (ATE)
  • Professional of the Year Award - Joshua Siaw
  • Made In Ghana Award - Peini Skincare
  • Efie Ne Fie Award - Vanetta & Vemilleon Ackah - Kiddie Garden Nursery International
  • Business Start-up of the Year - Purete Nature

 

The GUBA Black Star Awardees

 

  • Female Influential Leader - Maidie Arkutu
  • Innovative Pioneer - ApostleDr. Kwadwo Sarfo
  • Exceptional Journalist - Anas Aremeyaw Anas
  • Humanitarian Spirit - Dr. Michael K. Obeng
  • Excellence in Business, Ghana - Dr. Papa Kwesi Nduom
  • Enterprising Business Award - Mr & Mrs Mensah (Uncle John's Bakery)
  • Outstanding Industrialist - Dr. Kwaku Oteng
  • Young Oil &Gas Entrepreneur - Dr. Kofi Amoa-Abban
  • Young African Innovator - Kelvin Doe
  • Influential Economist - Dr. Nii Dzani
  • Student Achiever of the Year - Dr. Jason Sarfo-Annin
  • Female Excellence in Oil and Gas Award - Mrs. Ivy Manly-Spain
  • Outstanding Achievement Award - Chris Hughton
  • Pioneering Director - Amma Asante
  • GUBA Benevolence Award - Rev Kingsley Appeagyei
  • Enterprise Mogul - Dr Osei Kwame
  • British Service to Ghana Award - Dr Anthony Pile
  • Outstanding Journalist and Broadcast Personality - Henry Bonsu
  • Business Entrepreneur Award - Nana Kwame Bediako
  • Sporting Legend - Azumah Nelson
  • Exceptional Achievement Award - Dr Kwabena Duffuor
  • Life Time Achievement Award - Prof Edward Ayensu
  • Entertainment Icon - Idris Elba
  • Inspirational Woman Nathan - Dr Joyce Rosalind Aryee
  • Media and Entertainment Award - Kwabena Adisi aka Bola Ray
  • Mrs Kwansema Dumor on behalf of Komla Dumor –
  • GUBA Artist Extraordinaire Awards - Peniel Enchill

Voting Awards 2015

  • GUBA Young and Talented Award - Timothy Amadi
  • GUBA Humanitarian Award - Daniel Amoateng
  • Best Student Achiever - Bradley Poku-Amankwah
  • Runner Up: Best Student Achiever - Vanessa Hagan
Business & Enterprise
  • Sustainable Business Award: Agro Mindset Organization
  • RLG Development Award: Edward Amartey Tagoe
  • Small emerging business award: Sheabutter Cottage
  • Young entrepreneur award: Edwin Kwaku Broni-Mensah
  • Efie Ne fie award: Debra-Jane Nelson
Entertainment & Arts
  • Music Artist of the Year award: Fuse ODG
  • African Fashion Designer of the Year: Duaba Serwa
  • Young and Talented Award: Lewis Appiagyei
Community
  • Rising star award: Rebecca Amissah
  • Charity of the Year award: Lively minds
  • Ghanaian association of the Year: Merceyside Associations of Ghanaians
Special Achievement Awards
  • GUBA Exceptional achievement: Herman Chinery-Hesse
  • GUBA Outstanding Achievement: Prince Kofi Amoabeng
  • GUBA Community Champion: Archbishop Kwaku Manson
  • GUBA Enterprise Mogul: Kanya King MBE
  • Student Achiever Award: Jason Ochere

Red - Business & Enterprise

  • Ghana High Commission Award for Best Corporate Business - Armajaro Trading
  • Best Professional - John Blavo (Blavo & Co)
  • Efie Ne Fie (Home is Home) - Gloria Buckman Yankson (Plan It Ghana)

Gold - Popular Culture

  • Best African Fusion Designer - Anita Quansah London – Anita Quansah
  • Best Creative Writer - Dorothy Koomson
  • Best Online Media - My Joy online
  • Best Emerging Music Act - Mista Silver

Green - Community

  • Best Ghanaian Event - All White Party - Ghana Party in the Park (Akwaaba Promotions)
  • Best Charity Organisation - WAM (What About Me) Campaign
  • Rising Stars Award - Philomena Kwao
  • GUBA Humanitarian - James Annan (Challenging Height)
  • GUBA Community Champion - Lorraine Wright

Black - Recognition Awards

  • Best Student Achiever - Gillian Appau
  • International Recognition Award - Patrick Quarcoo (Kenya based media mogul)
  • Inspirational African Award - Dr Mike Adebuga (Globacom)
  • Special Achievement Award - Sam Jonah (Executive Chairman, Jonah Capital)
  • Special Achievement Award - Sam Ankrah (Investment Broker)
  • Special Achievement Award - Roland Agambire (Entrepreneur and owner of RLG)
  • Special Achievement Award - Dennis Tawiah (Event Promotion Pioneer, CEO of Akwaaba Promotions)
  • Sporting Achievement - John Mensah
  • Posthumous Lifetime Achievement Award - (Shaun Campbell on behalf of) Arthur Wharton, the first professional black football player and the world 100 yard record holder.
  • Best Business – Tullow Oil
  • Best Money Transfer – MoneyGram
  • Best Shipping Company – Speedlink Travel and Freight
  • Best Professional – Lady Gifty Tetteh
  • Best Entrepreneur – Andy Ansah
  • Best African Fusion – Yaa Ataa Couture Bags
  • Best Radio Presenter – Owusu Frimpong
  • Best Club DJ – Neptizzle
  • Best Photographer – Ernest Simons
  • Best Print Journalist – Joanna Abeyie
  • Best African Sports Personality – Asamoah Gyan
  • Best Charity Organisation – Ghana Education Project
  • Best Association – Ghanaian Community in Bradford
  • Rising Star Award – Fidel Frimpong
  • Best Student Achiever – Vida Yiadom Boayke
  • Special Achievement Award – Coz Ov Moni – First pidgin musical
  • Special Achievement – James Barnor – 50-year photography career
  • Special Achievement – Kwami Sefa Kayi - Popular running morning show in Ghana / 11 years
  • Special Achievement – Samuel Awuni – Cocoa Farmer
  • Lifetime Achievement – Lord Paul Boateng
  • Best Business – Kumasi Market
  • Best Entrepreneur/Innovator – Arnold Sarfo Kantanka: Me FiRi Ghana
  • Best African Fusion Designer – Ohema Ohene
  • Best Hair & Beauty - Josh Hair & Beauty
  • Best Restaurant - The Gold Coast
  • Best Shipping Company - Speedlink
  • Best DJ - Teddy Abrokwa
  • Best Radio Station - Rainbow Radio
  • Best TV Programming - The World’s Strictest Parents
  • Best Media Personality - Ama K. Abebrese
  • Best Sports Personality - John Mensah
  • Best Event - Ghana Party In The Park
  • Best Musician - Sonnie Badu
  • Best Association - GNA
  • Best Rising Star Award - Belinda Owusu
  • Best Student Achiever - Karen Boadu
  • Pioneer Award - Leticia Obeng
  • Recognition Award - Black Stars
  • Lifetime Achievement Award - Osibisa